Menu

English Français

CIMN

« Détours de Babel » Festival

Media Space

compte Flickr des Détours de Babel compte Facebook des Détours de Babel compte You Tube des Détours de Babel compte Pinterest des Détours de Babel Partager

Les rendez-vous du Festival

Also find the Edito, the programme by dates and all the meetings of cultural action.

Concerts and shows

Thursday 4th avril 12:30 pm - Église Saint-Louis - Grenoble
en

« SOLOMON'S RING » JEAN-LOUIS FLORENTZ
organ concert

Thursday 4th april 8:30 pm - La Source - Fontaine
en

« THE SILENCE OF THE EXODUS » YOM
klezmer jazz

Friday 5th april 8:30 pm - L'Odyssée - Eybens
en

« SACRED MOUNTAIN » GUALTIERO DAZZI
vocal music

Saturday 6th april 8:00 pm - Hexagone Scène nationale - Meylan
en

KRONOS QUARTET
new forms of music

Tuesday 9th april 7:30 pm - La Source - Fontaine / Saturday 13th april 6 pm - Salon aux Gypseries - St-Antoine-l’Abbaye
en

« ASNIMER »
traditional songs

Thursday 11th april 8:00 pm - La Rampe - Échirolles
en

« SONG OF SONGS » & HOMMAGE TO MAHMOUD DARWICH
RODOLPHE BURGER
intimist rock

Friday 12th april 8:00 pm - Hexagone Scène nationale - Meylan
en

« NAGHMA » DRISS EL MALOUMI & DEBASHISH BHATTACHARYA
world music

Saturday 13th april 6:00 pm - Prunier Sauvage - Grenoble
en

« GOOD BYE SCHLÖNDORFF » RAYESS BEK
audiovisual performance

Tuesday 16th april 8:00 pm - Amphithéâtre - Le Pont-de-Claix - SOLD OUT
en

« DJÂNÂN » RENAUD GARCIA-FONS & RAZBAR Ensemble
jazz / traditional music

Tuesday 16th april 8:30 pm - Les Abattoirs - Bourgoin-Jallieu
en

« PULSATIONS » PIERRE HENRY
electroacoustic music

Wednesday 17th april 7:30 pm - MC2: Grenoble
en

« THE SOUND OF THE HEAVENS AND THE DARKNESS »
LA FORGE & LES MUSICIENS DU LOUVRE GRENOBLE
early music / jazz

Thursday 18th april 3:00 pm - Concert-Lecture aux Lycéens / 8:00 pm - Concert Basilique Saint-Joseph - Grenoble
en

THIERRY MACHUEL
music for choirs

Friday 19th april 8:30 pm - MC2: Grenoble
en

« RITUAL FRAGMENTS » PIERRE HENRY
electroacoustic music

Saturday 20th april 3:30 pm - Cour du Vieux Temple - Grenoble
en

« TRI BHUWANA » PHILIPPE BOIVIN
Ensemble Musicatreize & Gamelan Bintang Tiga
traditional and contemporary music

Saturday 20th april 5:30 pm - Temple Protestant - Grenoble
en

BERNARD FOCCROULLE & MONEIM ADWAN
religious and traditional music

Saturday 20th april 7:30 pm - MC2: Grenoble
en

CHARLES LLOYD & MARIA FARANTOURI
jazz / traditional vocals


Dances

Friday 5th april 9:30 pm - Église Saint-Jean - Grenoble
en

« GOSPEL DANCE » CAMPBELL BROTHERS
& Grenoble Gospel Singers
gospel jazz

Saturday 13th april 8:00 pm - L'heure bleue - Saint-Martin-d’Hères
en

« DANCE OF THE SPIRITS » EROL JOSUÉ
improvised music

Saturday 20th april from 10:00 pm to 8:00 am - MC2: Grenoble - Clôture
en

« TRANCE DANCE » Downtown Dreamers
« HOLO » DJ ALDO BRIZZI & ANDERSON SOUZA, SMADJ, DJ SYSYPHE, GHOST RIDER, RIDDEN, ABSOLUM et DJ KOKMOK
live electro and DJ sets


Outdoor

Saturday 6th april 10:00 pm - Centre-ville de Grenoble
en

« CAMPANA » LLORENÇ BARBER
city-wide concert


Brunch #1

Now a regular feature of the Festival, the 'Sunday brunches' are an opportunity for members of the public, on their own or with the family, to discover unusual forms of music from close to home and further afield in a convivial atmosphere. Various concerts, shows, performances and multimedia installations are held throughout the day in the chapel, cloister and halls and on the terraces of the Musée Dauphinois, with visitors coming and going as they please.

Sunday 7th april from 10:30 am to 5:00 pm - Musée Dauphinois - Grenoble
en

« BARBERIDADES » LLORENÇ BARBER
performance

Sunday 7th april from 10:30 am to 5:00 pm - Musée Dauphinois - Grenoble
en

« FUGIT » PHILIPPE FOCH
improvised music

Sunday 7th april from 10:30 am to 5:00 pm - Musée Dauphinois - Grenoble
en

« KHÖÖMII » BAYARBAATAR DAVAASUREN
traditional music

Sunday 7th april from 10:30 am to 5:00 pm - Musée Dauphinois - Grenoble
en

« PARVÂZ – TAKING FLIGHT » LEILI ANVAR & RENAUD GARCIA-FONS
music and readings


Brunch #2

Now a regular feature of the Festival, the 'Sunday brunches' are an opportunity for members of the public, on their own or with the family, to discover unusual forms of music from close to home and further afield in a convivial atmosphere. Various concerts, shows, performances and multimedia installations are held throughout the day in the chapel, cloister and halls and on the terraces of the Musée Dauphinois, with visitors coming and going as they please.

Sunday 14th april from 10:30 to 5:00 pm - Musée Dauphinois - Grenoble
en

« BEYOND THE SACRED : MUSICAL SIESTAS » FABRICE JÜNGER
contemporary music

Sunday 14th april from 10:30 am to 5:00 pm- Musée Dauphinois - Grenoble
en

E'JONUG-JU Performance for SEVEN STARS
performance

Sunday 14th april from 10:30 am to 5:00 pm - Musée Dauphinois - Grenoble
en

« THE GODS OF THE SEA » EROL JOSUE, HASSAN BOUSSOU & JORGE BEZERRA
multimedia performance-ritual

Sunday 14th april from 10:30 am to 5:00 pm - Musée Dauphinois - Grenoble
en

NOMA OMRAN
traditional music


Concerts out of town

Tuesday 2nd april 6:00 pm - Le Château de Virieu - Virieu-sur-Bourbre
en

« BARBERIDADES » LLORENÇ BARBER
performance

Sunday 7th april 4:00 pm - Musée d’art sacré contemporain - Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse
en

KUDSI ERGUNER
traditional music

Wednesday 10th april 8:00 pm - Chapelle de l'Alumnat - Miribel-les-Echelles
en

RENAUD GARCIA-FONS SOLO
improvised music

Saturday 13th april 6:30 pm - Extérieur - Nantoin
en

THE BINTANG TIGA GAMELAN
world music

Sunday 14th april 4:00 pm - Musée de la Révolution - Vizille
en

DRISS EL MALOUMI
world music


For young audiences

Thursday 12th april 8:00 pm - Musée d'art sacré contemporain - Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse / Tuesday 16th april 7:30 pm and wednesday 17th april 3:00 pm - Espace 600 - Grenoble
en

« TALES FROM THE LAND OF BLUE SKY » BERNARD FORT
musical tales


Chantiers (Call for musical projects)

Wednesday 10th april 8:30 pm - La Bobine - Grenoble
en

« WORMHOLE » GRAND SBAM
new forms of music

Sunday 14th april from 10:30 am to 5:00 pm - Brunch #2 au Musée Dauphinois - Grenoble
en

« SPIRIT, ARE YOU THERE ? » TALMEST
traditional music revisited

Sunday 14th april from 10:30 am to 5:00 pm - Brunch #2 au Musée Dauphinois - Grenoble
en

« MACHAUT » QUENTIN BIARDEAU
early music revisited

From 7 to 14 april from 10:00 am to 6:00 pm - Musée Dauphinois - Grenoble
en

« THE GREEN ISLAND » CHRISTOPHE RATIER
sound installation

From 7 to 14 april from 10:00 am to 6:00 pm - Musée Dauphinois - Grenoble
en

« SONUS POPULI, SONUS DEI » DANIELE GUGELMO
sound installation


Multimedia installations / Performances

From 7 to 14 april from 10:00 am to 6:00 pm - Musée Dauphinois - Grenoble / Sunday 14th april - Performance (Brunch #2)
en

« SEVEN STARS »
multimedia installation

From 9th to 20th april from monday to thursday 8:00 am - 9:30 pm / friday 8:00 am - 7:00 pm / saturday 9:00 am - 4:00 pm - Bibliothèque Droit-Lettres / Campus Universitaire - Grenoble
en

« THE CONFESSIONNOR »
sound installation


Debates

Saturday 6th april from 9:30 am to 5:00 pm - Musée Dauphinois - Grenoble
en

« MUSIC & RELIGION, SPIRITUALITY AND THE SACRED » COLLOQUIUM


< précédent suivant >Fermer X